How Long After Chin Liposuction Can I Resume Sports, Such As Bowling and Working Out?


Doctor Answers (7)

Exercising & Sports Following Chin Liposuction: Wait 4-6 Weeks

+1

Chin liposuction recovery varies from patient to patient and depends on a variety of factors.  We generally recommend that patients take a week off from work following this procedure because of swelling and bruising.  The majority of patients feel good in about 24 to 48 hours, but may not feel presentable for at least a week.  Patients are able to resume most activities in about one to two weeks, but heavy lifting and strenuous activities should be avoided for at least 4 to 6 weeks following surgery.

In your case, it would be reasonable to start bowling in 2 to 3 weeks following chin liposuction.  Aggressive work outs should be delayed for at least 4 to 6 weeks following this procedure.  If you have questions don’t hesitate to ask your surgeon.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Exercise after neck lipo

+1
Generally patients can begin light exercise two weeks after surgery and gradually build up to their full regimen over several weeks. Just give yourself some time to recuperate from surgery.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

I aks my patients to wait 3 weeks before vigorous exercise after Chin or Neck Liposuction, ask your doctor

+1

Vigorous exercise increases heart rate and blood flow. After Liposuction of the Chin or neck or any area, blood vessels are dilated and new blood vessels form to speed healing.

Increasing blood flow and heart rate could lead to bleeding or increased swelling during the first 2 or 3 weeks so I suggest waiting 3 weeks.

If after three weeks the Chin or Neck area that was treated with Liposuction feels flush or tight or swells obviously wait longer.

Be sure to ask your doctor for his/her recommendation

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Activity after lipo

+1

Just to be safe I would wait 2 weeks.  If you had platysmal plication as well I would wait 4 weeks.

Best

Dr. Malouf

Peter Malouf, DO
Dallas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Exercise after liposuction of chin/neck

+1

I recommend waiting around two weeks before you resume physical activity after liposuction of the neck and chin area.  Begin with light aerobic activity before working your way up to more strenuous activity such as weightlifting.  Remember to wear your supportive garment at all times during the first week, then at night for an additional two weeks.

Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon before considering cosmetic plastic surgery of your neck.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Light Exercise Generally Fine 1 Week After Submental Liposuction

+1

With any surgical procedure, there is a difference between vigorous exercise and light exercise.  Generally speaking, light exercise such as walking on a treadmill can begin after 1 week.  Vigorous exercise will be highly dependent on the actual procedure but after submental liposuction is usually about 2-3 weeks.  Make sure you discuss this issue with your surgeon before the procedure.  You certainly would not want a complication to occur.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Working out after chin liposuction

+1

This will vary with some surgeons recommending anywhere from 10 days to 6 weeks off of strenous exercise.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
