Ask a doctor

How Long After Chin Implant Surgery Must I Wait Before Singing?

I'm a singer and I'm having a goretex chin implant inserted through the mouth. I wanted to know how long after the surgery do I have to wait before I can sing again, without risk of dislodging the chin implant?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin implant

+2

This is a question you should ask your surgeon.

Follow your surgeons instructions for best results and best relationship with your plastic surgeon

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Singing After Chin Implant Surgery

+1

Follow the instructions of your chin implant plastic surgeon. Generally, physical exertion is avoided for at least 2 weeks following plastic surgery, including singing or similar activities. The augmented area should also not be touched for a period of time.

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/downloads/postoperative-instructions-cheek-augmentation.pdf

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.