How Long After a Breast Reduction and Lift Before I Can Run Without Hurting the Result?


Doctor Answers (6)

Exercise following reduction.

+1

Thanks for the question.  I typically tell my patients that they can begin doing non-impact, aerobic exercise at 3 weeks in a very controlled fashion.  By 6 weeks they can resume impact related exercise.  Hope that helps.


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Reduction and Exercise?

+1

Thanks for the  question. Congratulations on having undergone breast reduction surgery;  it is one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Generally, it is best to follow your surgeon's  guidelines in regards to return to activity/ exercise. Most of my patients are able to return to this type of activity about 4 to 6 weeks after the breast reduction surgery.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Exercise after breast reduction

+1

I generally advise patients to refrain from exercise for about four weeks post-op and to resume with a regimen that involves the lower body. Begin with walking on a treadmill and increase the speed over several weeks. Many of my breast reduction patients had exercise intolerance preoperatively because of back and shoulder pain so I'd have concern about them undertaking an aggressive exercise program rather than easing into a new lifestyle.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Exercise after a breast reduction

+1

I usually reserve very aggressive exercise like heavy lifting  to be delayed for about 4-6 weeks. Every doctor is differerent so ask yours.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Exercise after Breast Reduction

+1

If you have had an uncomplicated postoperative course, the simple answer is 6 weeks. However, you could return sooner if your surgeon approves.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Running after Breast Surgery

+1

I usually recommend that my patients wait 4-6 weeks following augmentation, breast rduction, or mastopexy to begin running and only then wearing a good athletic bra.  This is a question, however, that should be addressed to your surgeon with whom you have invested a good bit of time and money.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
