How Long After Breast Implant Removal Can I Resume my Vigorous Activities As a Group Fitness Instructor?

I opted for implant removal after a series of problems that never seemed to cease. My first implants were done 22years ago, they were silicone. My left implant began to leak 5 years ago. I then had them replaced with saline and 3 mos later had a capsular contracture in that same breast. Went under the knife again only to had it happen again within that same year. I am done. I have also had various health issues that I believe were attributed to the implants.

Doctor Answers (3)

Resume Vigorous Activity after Removal of Breast Implants?

+2

Thank you for the question.

You should be able to resume your activities as a group fitness instructor relatively quickly after removal of breast implants, barring any complications. Your plastic surgeon will be able to guide you more specifically depending on exactly how you do after your surgery. For most patients this return to vigorous activity may be as early as 3 to 4 weeks after this type of surgery.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 779 reviews

Vigorous activity after breast implant removal

+1

Usually my patients can go back to acitivity a bit sooner after implant removal than after implant placment provided that all I had to do was remove the implants.  If there was additional work like a lift or full capsulectomy, then usually 3-4 wks no aerobics, 6-8 wks no heavy lifting.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How long after implant removal can one resume vigorous activity

+1

After implant removal, you can resume vigorous activity as soon as you are physically able.  This should take no more than 3-5 days.

Kenneth L. Stein, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
