Ask a doctor

How Long After Breast Augmentation Can I Go on Roller Coasters?

I plan on getting my breasts done end of may, beginning of june, but I'm going to Disney with my family 4th of July weekend, so I just want to make sure I'll have enough time to heal so I can go on majority of the rides. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (4)

Roller Coasters after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Your plastic surgeon should be  your resource for activity related questions after breast augmentation. Generally, I suggest waiting at least 4 to 6 weeks after breast augmnentation before  undertaking  activities such as roller coaster riding.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Activity Level after Breast Augmentation

+1

Typicall,  a patient may resume exercise and dalily activities after a couple weeks following breast augmentation surgery.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Roller coaster rides after augmentation

+1

As long as there are no complications, I would let my patients do whatever they are comfortable doing after 2-3 weeks. But that is for my patients. You need to ask your surgeon--who is the one who knows exactly what surgery is planned--what he or she would recommend for you. Good luck with your surgery and your vacation.

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Activity after breast augmentation

+1

Most surgeons would tell you 4-6 weeks.  You may feel fine, but don't want to risk an injury or bleeding around your implants.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...