Ask a doctor

How Long After Bbl Can I Sleep on my Back? I'm 7 Mos Po and Still Hesitant to Sleep on my Back.

Doctor Answers (3)

Bbl sleep on back

+2

By 6 weeks after the surgery you should be able to do anything you want to do.  Relax and enjoy your result.

 

Sincerely,

Dr Gartner

 

Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Butt Lift and sleeping on back

+1

The protocol each surgeon uses is different based on their experience and technique. However, in general, 3 weeks is my time line. But even after that I ask patients to try to minimize pressure for 6 weeks to improve cell viability.  

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Sleeping position after fat transfer to the buttock

+1

You should discuss this with your plastic surgeon for specific guidelines but most patients will sleep on their back about 2-4 weeks after surgery. The longer you can avoid pressure on the fat cells of the buttock, the more fat cells will likely survive.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews


You might also like...