How Long After Bbl and Tt Can I Wear a Swimsuit

How Long After Bbl and Tt Can I Wear a Swimsuit

Doctor Answers (2)

Swimming suit after surgery

+1

I typically recommend compression garments for at least 6 weeks after surgery.  I also don't recommend going swimming or getting into hottubs, until your incisions are completely healed, which is usually about 4 weeks.  It is best to avoid getting your incisons exposed to the sunlight for the first 12-18months, to obtain the best scar quality. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

When Can I Wear a Swimsuit following Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL)

+1

Just about anytime you wish -As long as it is not too tight and after your surgeon feels that an elastic garment is no longer needed. Use Sunscreen !

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
