Ask a doctor

How Long After Having a Bad Cold is It Safe to Have a Facelfit?

How Long After Having a Bad Cold is It Safe to Have a Facelfit?

Doctor Answers (7)

Facelift after Cold

+1

   If you had a viral illness, which has resolved, facelift can be performed.  If there are still symptoms, then delay is appropriate.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Facelift after Colds

+1

Your physical health is important when considering facelift surgery as you are technically putting your body under some stress. Given the severity of your cold, it would be better to have your facelift surgery when your respiratory system (lungs, nasal) is clear and breathing isn't affected; if you don't have fever, and your body temperature is stabilized; and are not taking medications that could counteract sedation or thin your blood and cause more bleeding.

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Colds and facelifts

+1

one to two weeks would be sufficient in most cases

bronchitis is a different issue - you would want to wait longer

you definitely wnat to be well past the coughing stage of any upper respiratory illness

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
San Angelo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Cold and face lift

+1

A simple head cold does not cause a problem with a face lift, especially if done with IV sedation instead of general.  If  you have a chest cold with cough or the flu you should postpone surgery.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

It depends on how you feel and what medications you took

+1

If it was truly a cold, and not something more serious like a pneumonia, you are ready for surgery once the coughing, fevers and congestion go away.

Coughing and blowing your nose after facelift surgery can cause spikes in blood pressure and induce unwanted post-operative bleeding.

Also, if you have been taking medications containing anti-inflammatory meds (like Aspirin or Ibuprofen), then you should probably wait until 3 weeks after the last dose. These medications can thin the blood and cause excessive bleeding during and after surgery. The blood-thinning effect lasts about 2 weeks, so you are safe after 3 weeks.  

Ezat Hashim, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

How Long After Having a Bad Cold is It Safe to Have a Facelfit?

+1

I think that as long as your lungs are clear, you are not coughing and have no fever, it is OK to proceed.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Facelift after a cold

+1

facelift after a cold:

  • cold vary and it depends on symptoms
  • coughing is bad and needs to be resolved
  • general anaesth after upper respiratory illness should wait several month if severe
  • a productive cough needs antibiotices
  • runny nose and upper nasal congestion is less of a problem

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
