Ask a doctor

How Long After an Alar Base Reduction Can Laser Treatment Be Started to Minimize Scarring? What Laser Treatment is the Best?

Doctor Answers (1)

Improving alar base incision appearance

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  I would wait at least 4-6 weeks before assessing the incision to see if anything is needed.  Silicone sheeting, Scarguard, and other products are available to help maximize the healing process.  Sometimes a V-beam early on can help with redness.  Fractional CO2 can help with texture later on after healing has bee nearly completed.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
