Breast Implants One Week Post Op Bruise? (photo)

Hi I was lifting my suitcase yesterday which was 12kg...about 20 pounds very carefully on the bus and had a muscle spasm... Could it have damaged the implant...I have yellowish shadow around the implabt where I felt the spasm....and today I went to buy a big water bottle and the spasm came back....I felt it more under my arm...its the muscle below the implant feels tight.....and gest spasm.... I wonder if the yellowish shadow is an old hematoma...10 days post op Many Thanks lovestar

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Implants One Week Post Op Bruise?

+1

Over the internet very hard to diagnose. But WHY are you lifting at 10 days post op??? See your surgeon ASAP for an examination. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast augmentation and yellowish color

+1

Many patients have some bruising after an augmentation. You may have caused a small bruise after lifting the suitcase. If you are concerned, you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Implants One Week Post Op Bruise

+1

The yellow tinge does look like a bruise.

It is extremely unlikely that a muscle spasm can damage the implants. They can take a lot more than that. If these symptoms persist, a muscle relaxant can make them less frequent, so check with your surgeon.

Thank you and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
