Ask a doctor

Upper Blepharoplasty: Lump at Incision? (photo)

I had upper blephroplasty eight days ago and am happy with the results so far (with full awareness that it is early days); however in the last couple of days I have noticed a red lump at the point of incision on my right eye. I have a follow up with my Dr in a month but I would be appreciative for an opinion in the mean time. Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

A bump on the eyelid after surgery could be one of several things..

+1
Swelling, lumps and bumps are often seen after blepharoplasty surgery. It could be just normal swelling which will improve on its own. It could be a reaction to an absorbable suture-which should also improve on its own. It might be a small cyst or abscess in which case you should talk to your surgeon.

Hope this helps.


Oklahoma City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Incision after blepharoplasty

+1

It is not uncommon for the end of the incision closure to be witha  small bump 8 days  out. This often just settles on its own. If it is red and painful, it may represent an infection and should be seen by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Upper Blepharoplasty: Lump at Incision?

+1

Photo demonstrates suture abscess. Seek immediate medical drainage from your chosen surgeon. Very easy to treat NOW! 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Lump at incision after upper blepharoplasty

+1

At eight days after an upper blepharoplasty, it would not be unusual to have a small lump at the end of the incision.  Normally, with time, this should go away completely.  If for some reason, you feel it is getting worse instead of better, I would contact your surgeon.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
