Returning to soccer 4 weeks post op? If it is not permissible, would a nose guard make it so?

My healing process has gone terrifically and my doctor - after two weeks - commented on how well everything was going. My question is will I be able to return to soccer (just a one off) 4 weeks post op? It will be 5 a side so there will be less exercise involved too. If it is not permissible would a nose guard make it so? Thanks

Doctor Answers 2

Soccer after a rhinoplasty

If you were my patient I would have you wait at least 8 weeks before returning to any activity where your nose could be injured even if you are wearing protection.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Returning to soccer 4 weeks post op? If it is not permissible, would a nose guard make it so?

   You really must ask your surgeon about this.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA.........................
