Ask a doctor

New broken capillaries a week after sclerotherapy. Is this normal?

I had sclerotherapy a week ago for a medium blue vein on my shin. Today I removed my stockings for a bath, I noticed that as well as bruising along the veins treated there are loads of new red & blue broken capillaries, is this normal? I know it's early days & healing can take a few months, but is it possible that these new veins will resolve & heal by themselves? I'm continuing to wear support stockings even though my surgeon said I could stop wearing them after a week.

Doctor Answers (2)

Normal finding.

+1
New vein formation after sclerotherapy does happen and usually resolves on its own over about a one year period.  This is called matting when it consists of very tiny vein formation. Larger vein formation is sometimes called neovascularization.  When either of these occur, I usually treat them at the next session of sclerotherapy.  Matting does respond to glycerine injections or sometimes to finding a feeding vessel. Neovascularizaton will usually respond to more sclerotherapy or a higher dose.  Follow up with your treating physician and remember that sclerotherapy is a process over time.


Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Telangiectatic matting after sclerotherapy

+1
Telangiectatic matting after sclerotherapy is well described and these very small (smallest of the capillaries) are very fragile and the literature shows that they will resorb on their own within 12 months. Telangiectatic matting also occurs after topical laser treatment for spider and reticular veins. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
