Ask a doctor

Is it possible to inject juvederm volume if I have permalip implants?

Hello I have been having permalip implants for 7 years and I'm thinking to add some juvedem volume filler. Could you tell me please is it safe to do it? What kind of antibiotics shall I take to prevent the infection is co-amoxiclav ok? Thank you

Doctor Answers (3)

Fillers with permanent lip implants already there

+2
Fillers can be used with permalip implants. I would suggest either Juvederm or Restylane. You may be able to get away with a smaller size syringe if you only need a bit of volume - no photo is attached so I'm just throwing this out as a possibility. Consult with a board-certified injector in your area.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm Filler and PermaLip Implants

+1
Thank you for your question.

Yes, injecting filler with Permalips is possible but can be riskier.  You could be at higher risk of infection and also having the implant cut or damaged by the injection needle.  I would suggest a blunt-tipped cannula.  Make sure that you go to a highly skilled injector.

To be sure, see two or more board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have these treatments.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Juvederm and Permalip

+1
It is possible to inject Juvederm to your lips with your implant. However, you may be at a higher risk of infection since the implant is present.

Michel Siegel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

You might also like...
