Ask a doctor

Can I get my scars removed completely? (Photo)

I have 4 scars on my forehead from 2 different occasions when I was younger. Two of the scars required stiching. They are really visible and look like dents.

Doctor Answers (2)

Can I get my scars removed completely?

+2
NO! They can be vastly improved but never totally removed. Try scar revision, micro needling with PRP, filler, BOTOX... 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Scar revision

+1
Thank you for your picture. You can never completely get rid of scars. The quality of your scars can be greatly improved especially since it's on the face. These scars can be made thinner by removing a scar and closing down with good plastic surgery technique.  The scars will continue to heal over a year and the result should be much better quality scars. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
