Ask a doctor

Was I Given a Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I am 3 month po from which should havr been a full tummy tuck with lipo of the flanks. I feel that was not done well, I feel I was given mini tuck. My incision is not stright looks horrible. Am not happy with the tummy and sides feels as if no skin tightening was done also still have a lot ok skin left. Please advise what further treatment I need for better result.

Doctor Answers 7

Unhappy with tummy tuck

and with your photos, justified.  However, I do not know what you started with which would make a huge difference in my opinion.  But with a vertical scar, your surgeon did not feel it reached the transverse scar easily and suggests you were not horrible when starting out.  But now 3 months out, you obviously have excess skin still present.  You should be discussing your concerns with your surgeon and hopefully, your surgeon has a reasonable revision policy.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Re-mini tuck

I believe you had a full tummy tuck since your belly button was transposed. I think at this point in time, from the photos (having not examined you), a repeat full tummy tuck is required.

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for your pictures.  Sorry about your dissatisfaction about your body contouring procedure.  I do know if a mini was done but I do know that an inadequate amount of skin was removed.  You can have a revision in another 3 months. 

Dr. ES

Was I Given a Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Many thanks for the question and the photos. If surgeon feels that not enough skin is available above the naval to move it down he gets discouraged to undermine it right up to the ribs and that results into this kind of appearance. It could have been better if he did remove some more skin. Although when surgery is performed you are lying down and it’s not easy to make correct estimation as how much is enough to remove without risking skin necrosis .Skin necrosis at the suture margin is the worst complication that can take place to anyone if overambitious surgery is performed. I am sure a redo can be done by the same PS a year later

Improving tummy tuck result

Hello,

Thank you for the question and the photos.  If you do not have an incision around your belly button then you technically received a "mini tummy tuck".  Regardless, there is excess skin and soft tissue laxity that can be improved by removing it via a full tummy tuck.  Although there is always naturally some laxity of the skin (allows us to stand up straight) your photos demostrate too much laxity.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Was I Given a Mini Tummy Tuck?

          You can remove more skin and fat for a flatter abdomen.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks and liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
