Ask a doctor

I have seen a few doctors say you cannot sit or lay on your butt for a few weeks, so how would I be able to fly home after?

Doctor Answers (3)

I have seen a few doctors say you cannot sit or lay on your butt for a few weeks, so how would I be able to fly home after?

+1
    Sitting on your thighs with the help of a supportive pillow can take pressure off of that area.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Flying home after buttock implants

+1
Ideally a patient does not have to worry about transporting themselves through an airport and onto a long plane ride within 2 - 3 weeks of surgery.  However, because very few surgeons specialize in this procedure, patients frequently have to fly to have surgery.  Although every surgeon has slightly different post-operative care recommendations, I require my patients to stay at least 5 days after surgery before flying back home.  Special instructions are given on how to avoid excess pressure on the healing tissues during the flight back (as well as for the ensuing next 2 - 3 weeks). Glad to help. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
