Will my left breast ever settle? Or should I get them redone? (photo)

I had surgery on 3/8/12 450 cc's gel under muscle I went from a 36A to a 36 full D. July 8 2013 I had a baby my breasts engorge twice the first time I released the milk by pumping and the second time I let the milk evaporate. I've gone back to my surgeon & ask for recommendations he suggested that I do the breast massaging & also go back on my herbal antibiotics. it has been close to 5 months now & I am not seeing a difference. Unfortunately with this I am back to be uncomfortable with body.

Doctor Answers 11

Does a high riding breast implant 5 months post surgery require a revision?

At 5 plus months post breast augmentation a high riding implant will not likely fall into the correct location using conservative nonsurgical measures. It is time to consider a formal surgical revision.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Will my left breast ever settle? Or should I get them redone?

Hi! Thank you for your question,

I am Dr. Speron, a proud member of both the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) and the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons (ASAPS). I am also certified with the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

According to the pictures you provided, it looks like you may need a revision to fix the left breast. I highly recommend that you speak with your board certified plastic surgeon to go over the best options for you.

Below are some links for additional information and before and after pictures.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to call us at 847.696.9900.

Best of luck and have a great day!

Regards,

Dr. Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Will my left breast ever settle? Or should I get them redone?

In some cases like yours after a pregnancy there can be unilateral or bilateral capsular contracture. Only revision surgery will correct.//

Will my breast implant settle?

Thank you for your question and photos.  You are quite a ways out from surgery now and have a significant difference in the positions of the breast implants.  Unfortunately, this will likely not resolve on it's own and you will benefit from a revision surgery to release the scar tissue and reposition the implant.  
Best of luck.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast asymmetry

Yes, based upon your photos, it does look like you need a revision to bring down the left implant.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast position

I agree totally with what Dr. Eppley has said.  Your Left breast is not going to catch up with the right and does need revisional surgery.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Left Breast Implant Revisional Surgery

Your left breast implant position is not going to change at this point. You need revisional surgery to lower the left breast pocket to better match the more favorable outcome of the right breast implant.

Revision Breast Surgery

Based on your history and pictures I would reccomend a revision surgery. It's a small procedure to release the scar tissue surrounding your implant.

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Breast after pregnancy

Based on your history and pictures you should probably have revision surgery to help obtain as much symmetry as possible as they will probably not settle more based on the time. It typically is a pretty straight forward surgery with quick recovery. 

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Will my left breast ever settle? Or should I get them redone?

Based on your history and pictures, I think that you will ultimately benefit from revisionary breast surgery. Adjustment of the breast implant capsule(s) and re positioning of the breast implants will serve to improve your breast symmetry. Exactly what procedure will be most beneficial, of course, will depend on your physical examination. If breast implant encapsulation (capsular contraction)  is present capsulectomy/capsulotomy will likely be necessary.  You should at least have a discussion about the use of acellular dermal matrix, which may be helpful to prevent recurrent breast implant encapsulation, if this is present in your case.

 I hope this, and the attached link, helps.
