What can be done for non-inconspicuous implant removal scars, which are visible when wearing a swim suit?

My surgeon thought it was a good idea to avoid putting incisions on my breasts--even though I already had scars from which he could have removed my implants. I don't scar well (see the scars on my foot for comparison) and I fear that even lasers won't be able to help me.

Doctor Answers (2)

Scars after implant removal

+1
Those scars look pretty fresh.  I would not do anything for 6 months.  I like Biocorneum cream twice a day.


Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

What can be done for non-inconspicuous implant removal scars, which are visible when wearing a swim suit?

+1
Not real sure how to respond. Best to seek IN PERSON opinions. Even with posted photos I believe you need evaluation... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
