Ask a doctor

Lips Looking Smaller After Chin Implant? (photo)

Hi Doctors, On 29th June 12, I had the following surgeries: 1) liposculpture of the face by postauricular openings and submental incsions,1mm each sculting of b/l cheeks and neck done 2) buccal fat pads removed by stabs in vestibule 3) extended round two piece porex chin implant by intra-oral route. Now, two months post surgery, you can see that my lips look dis-figured and area around lips and chin looks sunken. If I push down my lower jaw by 1-1.5 cm, my appearance looks OK. Please help meee.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lips look small after chin implant

+1

This situation has to be addressed by your surgeon. A chin implant can always be removed. 


Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
