Ask a doctor

Will lips look normal if perma soft lip implants removed? (photo)

Do they cause people to feel like their smile is constrained/smaller?

Doctor Answers (1)

Remove permalip implants

+1
  • Your lips should look normal after removing a Permalip implant.
  • The lip may feel a little stretched if the implant was large.
  • Your photos suggest that the implant corrected an assymetry of your lower lip. Removing the implant may make this more noticeable than it was before.
  • Permalip implants can make the smile feel constrained - it usually passes off in 6 weeks.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
