Ask a doctor

Will lips look normal if perma soft lip implants removed? (photo)

Do they cause people to feel like their smile is constrained/smaller?

Doctor Answers 2

Permalip Removal

Sorry you didn't like your implants. When implants are removed, whether in your lips, on your chin or your cheeks, it always feels strange for some time. It could be a few days, a few weeks or even longer. But the feeling should go away. And the tunnel that was created will collapse and become filled with scar, but minimally. I would encourage stretching exercises to keep your lips unrestricted. Good luck!


Princeton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Remove permalip implants

  • Your lips should look normal after removing a Permalip implant.
  • The lip may feel a little stretched if the implant was large.
  • Your photos suggest that the implant corrected an assymetry of your lower lip. Removing the implant may make this more noticeable than it was before.
  • Permalip implants can make the smile feel constrained - it usually passes off in 6 weeks.
