Ask a doctor

Can I Do Liposuction? 37 Y/O Dialysis Patient?

I am a 37yrs old dialysis patient, with a flibbie stomach, that just there. I dont want a supper flat tummy just one that i dont look pregnant(cause i'm not) tried everything dont want to be a vavavoom but the under garment dont work too.is ther hope for me is what kind? thanku daladynpurple

Doctor Answers (2)

Dialysis and Liposuction

+1

    Compromised kidney function is a real issue with tumescent liposuction.  There would be issues with fluid exchange and medication clearance, among other things.  This would be dangerous.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Mdical Conditions that preclude Liposuction

+1

     I am sorry I cannot say yes but I must say no liposuction.

     Medical Conditions that Preclude Liposuction
Liposuction is a fine technique that gets rid of lipodysproportional fat for many patients.  Is liposuction safe?  Yes it is safe when done in a safe manner on safe patients.  So when is liposuction not safe because of certain medical conditions?
     There are several medical conditions that make liposuction unwise.   These include serious medical conditions such as renal failure, coronary artery disease, coagulation therapy conditions, insulin dependent diabetes, and advanced cancer.   Other conditions that  may exclude liposuction include Lupus, Scleroderma, uncontrolled blood pressure, liver malfunction, and  some pulmonary disease.
     We always look at the individual and not the illness they may have.  I require a medical examination and clearance for all but the healthiest patients.  A safe surgery is based on a safe patient.  While life saving surgery can be done in all of the patient conditions listed, elective liposuction cannot be done.  It is very simple; some extra adipose tissue  removal is not worth risking a patient's life to do.  A person with renal failure and on dialysis cannot and must not have liposuction.  In addition a renal transplant patient is not a candidate for liposuction.  A patient's life must never be put at risk for liposuction, period.  Enjoy you life and take good care of your health.  Get a personal trainer.  Eat less.  You can be successful.  My Best,  Dr C.
   

 

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
