Can the Fat From Liposuction Be Used as a Graft at the Same Time of Operation?

Doctor Answers (6)

Fat from Liposuction Used for Grafting

+1

   The fat from liposuction can be used for grafting as in the Brazilian buttlift or facial fat grafting.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Fat Grafting at the time of Liposuction

+1

Since all fat grafting begins with Liposuction, it is very common to do both at the same time. The only two things that must be done is to turn the suction down so the cells are not injured and trap the fat sterilely so that it can be used for the injection. Discuss your desires with a plastic surgeon with broad experience in both.

 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fat grafting from liposuction aspirate

+1

The liposuction aspirate quite often can be used for fat grafting provided that the fat ws harvested appropriately.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Grafting (Transfer) Immediately After Liposuction

+1

Thank you for your question.

Not only can liposuction with fat grafting (also referred to as harvesting or transferring) be done during the same operation as the fat graft, it should be. Storing fat for injection at a later time can reduce the amount of fat that survives and increase the risk of infection. In our San Francisco Bay Area practice we frequently perform liposuction with fat transfer to the buttocks (Brazilian Butt Lift), breasts, and facial wrinkles and folds, always as one operation.

I hope this helps.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Absolutely!

+1

It is very common to use the fat that is extracted during liuposuction to fill in areas on the face.  The lips are one area, but fat can also be used to add fullness to the cheekbones. It is also a good filler for nasolabial fold lines and tear trough depressions.  If you are considering both procedures, it would make sense to do them at the same time.

Richard Albin, MD, PhD (retired)
Denver Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lipo Fat Transplants to Lips

+1

We do this often in conjunction with the facelift surgery.  A nice cherry on top of the new face cake.

Guillermo Koelliker, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
