6 Months Post-op Liposuction - Huge Lump on Hip and Flabby Belly. Is This Normal?

My 29 yr old daughter had lipo on her belly, hips & side over 6 months ago. She has a huge lump on hip left & above her belly button is all flabby. The PS told her results aren't seen for up to 1 year. This doesn't sound right to me and differs from everything I've read. Any thoughts? She's very upset at this point.... it almost looks like she has some kind of deformity.

Doctor Answers 7

Lumpy and saggy after liposuction

I would help your daughter set us a second opinion for a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  This is not likely to improve much if it has been six months.  Try to get a copy of her records and preoperative photos so the surgeon can see what was done.  Good luck.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

1101 Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98104-3508

Lump after liposuction

if only the lower abdomen were treated wtih liposuction, there may be a flabby upper abdoemen that hangs over the lower abdomen as a shelf. Residual focal fat may leave a lump that may need more liposuction. The upper abdomen may need more lipsuctions or an abdominoplasty.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Problems with liposuction

It sounds as if your daughter may be a better candidate for a tummy tuck rather than liposuction. Get advice from two other plastic surgeons.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Liposuction final result seen at 4 months.


This does not sound good.  Lump may be organized seroma or hematoma. But most things can be improved. Have your daughter see two other board certified plastic surgeons.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Lump after liposuction

At 6 months, you should be pretty close to the end result. Your plastic surgeon may want to look at the left hip to make sure a fluid collection (seroma) is not present. If the lump is just due to some extra fat, a touch-up liposuction may improve it. The loose abdominal skin may be hard to treat without surgery but waiting another 6 months won't hurt.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

2333 W Irving Park Rd
Chicago, IL 60618

Liposuction results

Lumpiness can be several things including retained fatty tissue, a seroma, fat necrosis to name a few. As for flabbiness this may be ther esult of poor skin quality or over-resection of tissue.  Without an exam it is hard to tell.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

When do we see completed results after liposuction?

By six months, your daughter should have realized her final result. "lumps" may be do to persistent fat, swelling, or even a fluid collection. Her physician can determine this. If she has loose skin, this may not be improved with liposuction ( depending on the quality of it) and may need further treatment. Regardless, she should communicate these concerns with her physician. If she is uncomfortable with this, she can always seek another opinion.

Jeffrey Kenkel, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

1801 Inwood Road
Dallas, TX 75390
