Ask a doctor

Is Liposuction a Worthwile Procedure? If I Gain Weight, Will It Go Back to my Mid Section?

Im thinking of getting liposuction because I have two punds in my midsection that i cannot seem to lose despite being thin. My weight fluctuates between 10 or even 15 lbs throughout the year depending how active I am and what I choose to eat. I am wondering if I get liposuction if I will just gain the weight back to my midesction like I usually do or will it go someplace else? I dont really know if people get this done for stubborn fat or for a "quick fix" (i wouldn't be, since im thin already)

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction can be a worthwhile procedure given the right situation

If you have somewhat localized fat in your midsection and good skin tone, liposuction can provide you with a very nice improvement. If you did subsequently gain 10 - 15 pounds, this would be dispersed in fat throughout your body and not preferentially in your abdomen. With the fat cells removed from your midsection, you should not see a significant deterioration of results here with such a weight gain. You should also consider avoiding such sizable weight fluctuations.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Weight gain after liposuction

After the abdomen is liposuctioned, if you gain 10-15 pounds, it is more likely to be spread in other parts of your body, including the back, thighs and breasts. The goal of liposuction is body contouring which will change your shape but not prevent you from gaining back the weight.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction

lower and mid abdomen are areas very commonly sought for liposuction in my practice. these areas are very difficult to trim with diet and exercise alone in most patients. u can get very good results with Tumescent liposuction performed under local anesthesia with faster recovery. should u gain weight after the procedure most likely you will gain it in areas where u didnt get liposuction done.

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuctioning your mid section makes it hard to put the fat on there in the future.

If you gain weight after liposuctioning the mid section, then the fat usually goes more uniformally across your body at first and not just to the midsection.  Wherever the most fat cells are in your body, that is where you will accumulate more bulge if you gain a lot of weight. This is usually the breasts or buttocks in many women. Liposuction under local tumescent technique with the micro cannulas should give a great result and be back to work in only 2 days. Expect to pay $5-6,000 on special and enjoy the new you!  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
