I Had Liposuction 2 Weeks Ago As of Today March 5 I Took a Road Trip 24 Hours Long?

i had liposuction and fat grafting to butt 2 weeks ago as of Tuesday march 5. I took a road trip 24 hours long I did take rest stops. My question is do u think this will hurt anything I have to ride back home 24 hours . On a scale of 1-10 my pain is a 6 mostly numbness my back is really tender any suggestions ?

Doctor Answers (1)

24 Hour Road Trip after Brazilian Buttlift

+2

      48 hours in a car two weeks after a Brazilian buttlift is NOT something I would recommend.  Frequent stops may help, but you are putting yourself at risk for possible blood clots and fat necrosis.  Is it absolutely mandatory to make the return trip at this time?  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
