Ask a doctor

I Had Liposuction 2 Weeks Ago but Don't Look Any Different and the Bruising is Nearly Gone?

Doctor Answers (2)

I Had Liposuction 2 Weeks Ago but Don't Look Any Different and the Bruising is Nearly Gone?

+1

Swelling in the first few weeks can be significant.  Swelling and healing as well as scar maturation can persist for 6 months and sometimes up to 1 year following liposuction.   I would follow with your doctor at this point.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                     

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

I Had Liposuction 2 Weeks Ago but Don't Look Any Different and the Bruising is Nearly Gone?

+1

Remember you are only two weeks out from surgery.  There will be a lot of change over the next few months. Also Refer back to your "before" pictures with your surgeon.  It is amazing how quickly we forget what we looked like before surgery. 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
