Ask a doctor

Is Liposuction with Skin Excision Dangerous?

Is it dangerous to have Liposuction done on your thighs and have the excess skin removed?

Doctor Answers (9)

Not a problem if done conservatively

+1

It is not uncommon, in fact it is quite common to do liposuction then do skin excision.  For example this is how I perform a mommy makeover on the abdomen-liposuction then a mini tummy tuck.  So as long as the excision is not extensive and the surgeon is conservative you should do fine.


Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction, Dermolipectomy, combined surgeries

+1

Dear Missysc

Combining surgeries with liposuction is common. It is important that you have compession garments on the legs before and during your surgery and that you are prepared for surgery with proper nutrition and supplements as well as stopping smoking and any medications that could lead to complications.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Lipo and lift

+1

Dear Missysc,

Thigh liposuction and skin removal or lift done simultaneously is common.  Although EVERY surgical procedure has risks, it is no more dangerous than a thigh lift done without lipo.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction and excision is a great combination

+1

Liposuction followed by excision of the excess skin is a common surgical technique used in cosmetic thigh surgery as well as other areas. Your board certified plastic surgery will be able to determine how much lipo and excision is needed. Extensive lipo with undermining is not advised and rather excision of the excess skin.

Best of luck!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction with skin excision.

+1

Hi!

Liposuction of the thighs combined with a thigh lift is commonly done and is not dangerous in itself. But you need very good technique, because complications such as seroma, delayed healing, and bad scars can certainly occur.

Just removing the excess skin will result in visible scars and distortion. In addition, the fascia has to be repaired.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

No

+1

Body contouring procedures of the thigh routinely combine liposuction with skin excision. I do this for inner and outer thigh lift operations on a regular basis.

All surgical procedures have a potential risk for complications. Generally speaking well described operations which are commonly performed by experienced board certified plastic surgeons are "safe".

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Dangerous vs. risky

+1

Liposuction alone or skin excision alone can be risky by themselves if not done properly in an appropriate patient but they are not inherently dangerous operations. When you combine liposuction with a lifting procedure, the risks of complications can also increase. Whether or not this constitutes a dangerous situation depends on your particular situation and particular surgeon and the procedure to be performed. In the wrong hands under the wrong situation it can certainly become dangerous.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposuction and skin excisions

+1

These are questions your plastic surgeon should discuss with you as it depends on how extensive a procedure is planned. Board certified plastic surgeons have extensive training in body contouring to include combination procedures. There may be some instances where skin excision may be risky but you should question your doctor and ask about his/her experience and training.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lipo

+1

Without knowing the exact details of what is being planned, excising some excess skin at the same time as liposuction should not pose any particular threat.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
