Ask a doctor

Are liposuction scars very big?

Doctor Answers 8


Liposculpture scars are very small and hardly noticeable with todays equipment.   You can expect the incisions to be about 1/4" in size and usually heal to a point that they are hardly noticeable.

Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

The smaller the scars, the smaller the canula, the smoother the results.

There is no doubts that the smaller the canula that is used, then the smoother the results and thus the smaller the scars are as well. These are also usually done under local tumescent anesthesia as well where the patients are able to stand up and the doc can really fine tune the results the best. Sincerely, David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction scars

As you read we try to make liposuction scars as small and minimally noticeable as possible.

In most patients the "benefit ratio" from the improvement of your treated areas by far outweigh your concerns of small scars. 

On the other hand "scarless surgery" does not exist or if advertised is usually too good to be true. 

Take the "plunge", discuss your expectations and your concerns in person  with a Plastic Surgeon.

Guido P. Gutter MD
Evansville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

How Big Are Liposuction Scars?

Dear Aleya, Most liposuction incisions are very small and are less than a 1/4" in length. We also put them in natural folds of the body and are very inconspicuous when they are healed. good luck. Dr. Gervais.

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Liposuction scars

Usually liposuction scars are very small about 0.5 cms each.  The redness of the scar can take up to a year to settle down.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction scars are small

One of the advantages of liposuction is the small scar size. Most liposuction scars are 5mm in length or shorter, and can often be placed in natural skin creases or other locations that are easily hidden. Like other scars, liposuction scars tend to improve in appearance with passage of time.

Andres Taleisnik, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Size of lipo scars

Liposuction scars are very small, less than 1/2 inch typically, and are often placed in creases and well hidden areas when possible. Ultimately healed scar may look like you had a mole removed. If you undergo liposuction surgery, first assure the surgeon is board-certified. Discuss your scar concerns with the surgeon who can show you exactly where the proposed scars will be. Take care!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Are liposuction scars very big?

Liposuction scars are about 5 mm or less.  Also, you should consider the number of scars made for an area.  One surgeon may use 3 for liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back and another may use 15.


Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA
