Ask a doctor

Safe to Have Liposuction Done if You Have Never Had Children?

Is it safe to have Liposuction done on your stomach if you have never had children? Would it cause any problem in getting pregnant?

Doctor Answers (4)

Liposuction is probably BETTER before children

+1

As the other doctors have said, liposuction doesn't weaken the abdominal wall in any way and cause problems with pregnancy. In fact, because the stretching of the tissues during pregnancy ruins elasticity, you would get a better result before kids than after. After, you might well need a tummy tuck.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Liposuction does not interfere with subsequent pregnancies

+1

As long as you are not pregnant during the procedure, surgeons have not avoided doing the procedure on women of child-bearing age. It is done with local anesthesia often as the only agent, and the cannula, or instrument, is moved through your fatty layer so there is no work done near the ovaries or uterus. There is a very rare risk of injury into the belly cavity, but this would be very difficult to occur in an awake patient undergoing tumescent liposuction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction has no bearing on the strength of the abdominal wall

+1

Dear Jamaica

It is perfectly safe to have liposuction. It will have no bearing on the strength of the abdominal wall. Liposuction is about shaping not weight reduction. Liposuction should not be done while pregnant or if your are trying to conceive a child. You liposuction will be able to answer any other questions you might have regarding liposuction.

Remember that there are two basic ways liposuction is performed: awake under local anesthesia and asleep under general anesthesia. Liposuction performed under local anesthesia is much safer than having the procedure performed under general anesthesia. Look for a cosmetic surgeon or cosmetic dermatologist in your area that practices pure tumescent liposuction for this safer form of liposuction.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction does not affect subsequent pregnancy

+1

Every operation has reasons, or as surgeons refer to them - indications.

IF you ARE a candidate for liposuction (such as localized fat, good skin tone etc) and have not contraindications (health or otherwise), you could do well with liposuction.

Liposuction does NOT interfere with subsequent pregnancies.

I hope this was helpful.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
