Is Liposuction Safe 8 Months After C-section?

My baby is 8 months now. Would it be ok to get Liposuction?

Doctor Answers (8)

Lipo after a c-section

+1

There are very rare circumstances that prior surgeries have disrupted the normal anatomy including the development of hernias and this could create a safety issue with liposuction. Otherwise you have a good chance of getting approval by your surgeon for the procedure unless other contraindications are discovered.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction After C-Section

+1

Liposuction is safe 8 months after your C-Section. Be sure that all of the pregnancy weight is off before you go ahead with surgery so you don't end up getting surgery you don't need.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Yes it should be.

+1

Liposuction is best performed when you are not breast feeding because of the effects of medications taken by you getting passed to your child in your milk. Also, you need to be at a stable weight close to your pre-pregnancy weight. This is because liposuction is designed to be a spot treatment, not a weight-loss measure. Finally, take a critical look at the number and location of your stretch marks in the areas you are looking to contour because that skin is not going to shrink as well after the fat is removed leaving you with the possibility of a lax, deflated look. In this situation, a surgical remedy may be in order instead.

Good luck,

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction is very safe after C-section when done under local anesthesia

+1

Liposuction is a great procedure and very safe after a c-section when done under local anesthesia. It gives amazing results with a quick recovery for a cost of roughly $5000 for the abdomen.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

C-Section and Lipo

+1

It may be OK to consider liposuction at 8-months after a C-section. There are several things to consider in the decision and timing. You don't want to be breast feeding. You will want to have returned to your pre- pregnancy weight and feel like you are back in your routine of good diet and exercise. Liposuction may be a good option to improve your abdominal contour. If you are not planning on another baby -depending on any skin laxity or abdominal wall laxity your plastic surgeon may also discuss the option of a mini-tummy tuck.

John E. Gross, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Post Baby Liposuction

+1

If you are not nursing ( you do not want the anesthesia drugs to go to your baby in the milk) and your recovery from the C-section was uneventful, it is a good time to evaluate the options for rejuvenating your tummy.

If the problem is only fat with good skin and muscle tone, lipo is a great answer. If you have stretch marks and or loose abdominal muscles, a tummy tuck or mini abdominoplasty may be needed.

Consult an experienced cosmetic plastic surgeon who can explain all your options.

Richard L. Dolsky, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction after C section

+1

Assuming you are not nursing And do not have significant stretch marks or redundant skin,it is. I have done several after the puerperal period( usually 6 mos. post partum) with good results.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Liposuction of the abdomen after c-section

+1

I assume that you are referring to the abdomen.

Generally speaking a miniabdominoplasty may be a better option than liposuction. This will achieve correction of the scar and redistribution of the fatty layer. Liposuction alone may minimize the fatty deposits but do little to correct a depressed scar.

If you skin is soft and supple and your scar is mobile, 8 months could be a reasonable time for liposuction.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
