Ask a doctor

Would Liposuction Be Safe for Me?

i am 20 years old weigh about 190 maybe a little less and i am 5 foot 3 inches would liposuction be safe for me and how much does it cost in my picture i am the one in the white shirt

Doctor Answers (9)

Liposuction is very safe if done under local tumescent anesthesia and could make a big difference for you!

+2

Tumescent liposuction is very safe and can be that great motivator for you to lose weight by diet and exercise.  You would need at least 2 procedures for your waist and upper body and expect to pay around $6000 per surgery as a special price.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction can make a nice difference but will not solve your weight problem

+1

Assuming you are otherwise healthy, liposuction can definitely make a nice difference in your figure and do so safely.  However, this will not take the place of weight loss.  The ideal combination is to use both.  For some of my patients, the results they see after liposuction motivates them to continue improving themselves with diet and exercise and living healthier lives.  Liposuction will not treat your whole body.  You may start with the areas that bother you the most and go from there.  Good luck!

Dr. Parham Ganchi

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Selective liposuction is safe in overweight patients.

+1

Hi.

Of course, liposuction is not the solution to being overweight.  If a particular area bothers you, then it can be a reasonable option.  You can have a flatter stomach, for example, but you will still be overweight.

It is very safe as long as no more than 5000 cc's are removed and the procedure is done by a board certified plastic surgeon in an accredited surgical facility with a board certified anesthesiologist.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction, an ideal candidate

+1

An ideal candidate for liposuction is one who is healthy, about ten pounds overweight, has a bulge that is not responsive to diet and exercise despite that regimen continuing. the focal area of fat deposit may be the lower tummy, upper arm, lower belly, outer thigh, but not the entire body. If it is hard to draw a line around the ending of the fat accumulation, then liposuction is not the best. Try a nutritionist and exercise trainer, lose several pounds and then reexplore.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Safety of liposuction

+1

Liposuction is generally a very safe procedure when performed in appropriately selected patients. It is not indicated as a means of weight loss, but is intended to remove fat that is recalcitrant to diet and exercise.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction in the Overweight and Obese

+1

Regarding: " Would Liposuction Be Safe for Me?
i am 20 years old weigh about 190 maybe a little less and i am 5 foot 3 inches would liposuction be safe for me and how much does it cost in my picture i am the one in the white shirt
"

Liposuction is a sculpting procedure not a weight loss procedure. When performed as a weight loss procedure, we are limited to removing a maximum of 5 liters (around 10 pounds) per operation (a liter is just over a quart). Larger volumes can be suctioned but you would need to be monitored in a hospital setting which would seriously raise the cost of the surgery.

In my opinion, you would be better served with a serious regimen of diet and exercise which would kelp you lose most of your excess weight. The remaining stubborn weight can then be liposuction. This would doubtless give you the best and safest results.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Liposuction Be Safe

+1

Large volume liposuction can be done but is quite expensive and requires hospital stay. Also recovery is 6 weeks. Very few plastic surgeons do this type of massive liposuction. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Depends on your goal

+1

Dear Dannysgirl

Liposuction is not a weight reduction method.  Liposuction is not a weight reduction method.  Whatever fat is removed by liposuction will find its way back onto your body unless you change what you eat or how much exercise you do.  Overweight individuals may be very good candidates for liposuction if their concern are focal fat deposits and not overall weight reduction.  So if you are looking to improve say saddle bags, then you might be a good liposuction candidate.  However, if you are look for a means to loose weight everywhere, then liposuction will not help you.  Take the money you would spend for liposuction and consider reengineering your lifestyle.  Bike to work instead of driving a car.  Get a dog and make sure you walk the dog at least twice a day.  Join a health club and work out 5 or 6 times a week.  Consider seeing a dietician to review how you eat and how to alter your diet to reduce your caloric intact.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

The best thing would be weight loss

+1

Liposuction is agood option for the patients that have problem areas that are resistant to weight loss. You have even weight distribution and lipo will not able to treat all areas .The other fact is the limitation of the 5 litters of liposuction and which correlates to about 10 lb. Based on your height and weight you need to loose at least around 50-60 lb to be ideal weight. Liposuction is safe but not the best option for you.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
