Ask a doctor

What Can I Do to Get Rid of my Internal Scar Tissue After Liposuction?

Im 2 weeks out of surgery is there anything I can do or treatment I should get to make these knots and ropey feeling scars underneath my skin go away? should i use a cream or oil to massage? velashape or endermologie? ultrasound?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lumps and bumps after liposuction usually disappear in 6 weeks.

+1

The lumps and bumps after lipo usually disappear in 6 weeks.  Begin massaging the areas after 1 week and start endermologie after 2 weeks.  These help speed up the recovery.

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Treatment for hard lumps after lipo

+1
You should ask your surgeon how many weeks after your lipo to wait b efore considering external massage with Endermologie, Velashape or deep lymphatic massage. Your insertion sites need to be inspected to make sure they have healed satisfactorily first.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lumps after liposuction

+1

There is no magic recipe for these lumps and bumps. Different surgeons use different regimens with some preferring Endermologie while others recommend external ultrasound. Any form of external energy will likely benefit these liumps once the risk of seroma has elapsed. Discuss this with your surgeon as some feel

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
