Will Pubic Area Pouch Developed After Liposuction Go Away?

I had Liposuction of the abdomen about a week ago. I now have a big pouch above my pubic region. Will that go down?

Doctor Answers (10)

Allow time, pubic swelling after Liposuction will resolve

+3

This is fairly common and is a result of gravity and the descent of edema(tissue fluid).  Often times this is exaggerated with the use of a compression garment, which is otherwise necessary for the areas of liposuction. Allow time and all should resolve.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pubic swelling after lipo will resolve

+2

All patients are swollen and usually show some bruising at 1 week post op. In addition to the trauma of surgery, the blood under the skin draws in fluid, causing more swelling which may take weeks to resolve. Give yourself time before you and your surgeon can evaluate the result.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Pubic area pouch after lipo will most likely resolve

+2

What you're seeing is most likely fluid and bruising from the abdomen that has trickled down from the abdominal area. Unfortunately, the amount of swelling that you can get is often quite impressive, and this might even involve the labia and upper thighs.

Unless the pain is excessive and/or the swelling is dramatically increasing, time and compression are your best friends. You'll certainly want to let your plastic surgeon look at the swelling just to make sure that it is not a hematoma (collection of blood) or seroma (large pocket of fluid) that might need to be sucked out.

Don't be too worried at this point.

Brian K. Brzowski, MD
Ogden Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and pubic region

+1

Whether or not your pubic area was treated with liposuction, it is an area that often swells after abdominal liposuction and usually gets better over a few weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

After liposuction, pubic swelling is common.

+1

Hi.

If your pubic area is enlarged after liposuction, this is almost certainly just swelling, which will go away in a few weeks after surgery.  If still there in 3 months, then you need evaluation.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pubic swelling after Liposuction is common

+1

Kay,

It is very common to see swelling in the pubic area after liposuction of the abdomen. This will resolve over the next 6 to 8 weeks. I highly recommend a surgical compression garment if you don't have one already.

Daniel Reichner, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pubic swelling from Liposuction normal

+1

This really depends on the reason for the pouch. Some patients notice a pouch after body-contouring, but this is because removing the fat in other areas has now made this area more prominent (i.e. now they can see it more easily). Often though, there is a temporary fullness due to fluids used during liposuction and due to the body's reaction to the surgical procedure. We sometimes get very fearful phone calls the evening after the surgery, or over the first few days, with patients worried about swelling on the pubic and "private" areas. This is a normal swelling and will often fade in less than a week.

Raj K. Gupta, MD
Pontiac Plastic Surgeon

Pubic area swelling probably edema and will subside

+1

Assuming you had no surgery or liposuction of the pubic area itself, unless it is a relative pouch (that is, it only looks bigger because the lower abdomen is flatter), it is undoubtedly due to edema and will subside over time.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Pubic area swelling will most likely go away

+1

Dear Kaykay1

Liposuction causes a great deal of swelling. The pubic area is at the bottom of this swelling so swelling in this area following liposuction is to be expected. Over the course of several weeks, this swelling will gradually go down. Occasionally, we see patients who develop swelling in the genitals for a couple days after abdominal liposuction. While this is less common and certainly alarming, it rapidly subsides.

Give yourself time to heal from your liposuction. If you are concerned about your progress, call your doctor's office. Generally, there is not much to look at or do after a liposuction so follow ups are often set many weeks after the procedure. However, this does not mean the office does not want to hear from you. If you are concerned about your progress, see your doctor.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pubic area pouch will go away

+1

This is probably just the edema or swelling in this area caused by the surgery and gravity. The swelling "pools" at the bottom. So enjoy and don't worry.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
