Liposuction Procedure Without Scarring?

Are there any techniques that leave absolutely NO scarring?

Doctor Answers (8)

Scarless Liposuction

+2

All Liposuction procedures, BY DEFINITION, require placing small incisions in the skin through which SUCTION is applied to the underlying fat through steel "straws" we cal cannula's. Even though these openings are small and result in tiny scars - they are NOT scar less.

There is technology that came out of Israel of the ULTRASHAPE machine through which sound waves are applied through the skin to break up fat under the skin without any vacuuming / suctioning of the fat. The body then has to remove the fat that came out of the broken fat cells. UltraShape requires several treatments and there are concerns regarding its safety - it has not yet been approved by the FDA in the US. but it MAY be available in Australia.

Dr. P. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Always get small scars from insertion sites of liposuction

+1

There is no way to prevent a scar from the surgical cannula used to such out the fat in liposuction. A very small cut is made in the skin to allow these cannulae to penetrate the skin and enter the fatty compartment. A thin white line might develop, or a depressed mark, or a raised hypertrophic scar, or a very red flat scar, or a pigmented dark scar, but definitely some visible scar if you look hard enough. Some insertion sites are hidden in the groin and around the belly button when liposuction of the abdomen is done, but you can't hide it when working on the outer thighs, except to place as many of them as possible in areas that are covered by undergarments.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction entry points are just dots

+1

The tiny entry points for the micro canulas are just dots and fade nicely in a few months so they are hard to find if at all. There are no ugly scars at all. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and Scarring

+1

There is no procedure that I know of that at this point can perform Liposuction without using small stab incisions on the skin to remove the fat. There are body contour devices that use external ultrasound that may improve contour.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

No, there are no Liposuction procedures without scarring!

+1

Small scars 1 cm in size are made in the pubic hair and flanks and are usually so small they are not seen. These usually heal very well.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

There are scars from Liposuction

+1

No. Liposuction is a surgical procedure that requires penetration of the skin. The incisions are usually small (depending on the type of liposuctioning that is used) and placed in inconspicuous sites if able. They usually heal very well and at worst can be explained as an area where a mole was removed. There is also scar tissue that forms under the skin where the liposuctioning is performed and can sometimes lead to irregularities in the skin surface.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction and Scaring

+1

It is natural to be afraid of scars. However, in order to perform liposuction, there has to be some sort of incision or puncture in order to place the cannulas to remove the fat. In most cases the entry point can be carefully hidden the the belly button and in natural skin creases. There is no way around this. There are external therapies such as Thermage which do not involve incisions. However, these types of therapies also do not produce results. So, if you want a real surgery with real results then you are going to have to have an incision. There are technologies such as Smartlipo which allow a slightly smaller incision (2-3 mm) which you may want to consider. However, this is not much smaller than traditional liposuction incisions (3-4 mm). Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Negligible scarring with liposuction.

+1

Hi!

I wouldn't promise absolutely no scarring with liposuction.  I do have to make a tiny one eigth of an inch punture to insert the small liposuction cannula.

But I can tell you that well performed liposuction is essentially scarless, because the scars are so short, they fade, and they are hidden in folds.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
