Liposuction Before Pregnancy? How will lipo withstand the preganancy?

Would you advise your wife to have lipo pre-pregnancy? There are different opinions regarding pre-pregnancy lipo.
The question is not how will lipo affect the pregancy but how will lipo withstand the preganancy? Meaning if you get lipo ad then have a baby in 1-2 yrs, will your stomach be fatty, not just loose skin, but fatty after you give birth (assuming normal 20-25lbs pregancy weight gain)?
On one site it says because the cells that store fat are permanently removed w/ liposuction, weight gain will not occur in the treated areas. Is this true?

Doctor Answers (2)

May want to wait until after pregnancy for Liposuction

+1

If you are planning a pregnancy sooner than one year, I would suggest that you wait until after the pregnancy because the results of pregnancy on the body can be unpredictable. Having said that, the fact that sometime in the future you may get pregnant should not dissuade you from having liposuction in the first place.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You will gain weight in the abdomen

+1

It is true that the fat cells removed will not come back. It is not true that weight gain will not occur in those treated areas. There is a certain amount of fat in any area that is "hands off" with liposuction, otherwise you would have skin irregularities. These fat cells will swell with weight gain (including pregnancy). The good news is that 1) they will generally keep the same "contour" as weight gain is global and 2) the fat cells will shrink after weight loss.

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
