Lumps and Indentation After Liposuction

I had Liposuction on my outer thighs about a year and a half ago. The results were unsatisfactory, and I'm left with indentations and lumps. Can this be repaired?

Doctor Answers (4)

Lumps and Bumps after liposuction

+2

I am sorry to hear that you had an undesirable outcome. Your results are most likely stable at this point in time.

There are many reasons why this may occur and some are reparable while others are not.

If you intially had excellent skin elasticity and elasticity (no history of major weight fluctuations, no stretch marks, no cellulite, no skin laxity, etc.) then revisionary procedures could provide you with improvments. This mmay involve a combination of procedures including additional liposuction and/or fat grafting. Complete elimination of bumps may not be realistic.

If however, you did not have good skin tone and elasticity, then correction may not be completely possible and/or you may require other procedures such as a dermolipectomy (thigh lift) procedure.

In the meantime, discuss your options with your plastic surgeon as well as the possiblility and/or bnefits of manual lymphatic drainage, external ultrasound, radiofrequency treatment, regional massage therapy, Endermologie, etc.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Lumps from liposuction

+1

Contour irregularities after liposuction can sometimes be corrected or at least improved upon but it can be difficult. It may require more liposuction and/or fat transfer.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Revision liposuction and fat injections work

+1

A combination of more liposuction and fat injections into the dents produce real improvement, in our experience.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps and Bumps

+1

Following liposuction, irregularities can occur. Indentations can also occur. The best way to correct this is to do fat grafting with possible secondary liposuction. Realize that fat grafting may not be permanent and that repeated grafting may be required.

Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
