Ask a doctor

Will Liposuction on Outer Thighs Deform the Butt?

Doctor Answers (10)

Liposuction of the outer thighs and effect on buttocks

+2

Liposuction of the outer thighs (saddlebags) can enhance the appearance of the buttock by removing the attention of the unwanted outer thigh fat and highlighting the preexisting shape of the buttock.

There can be an infragluteal mound, referred to as a banana roll, that is located adjacent to the outer thigh fat and runs horizontally under the buttock crease. It can form a double crease. If this is thinned out too much, the support for the buttock decreases and there can be a drooping of the buttock.

Finally, a naturally found condition exists called pseudosaddlebags, in which weak buttocks fall down and push on the outer thigh fat extending it out to the side. If the buttocks are clenched one sees this bowing of outer thigh fat reduce its convex curvature immediately. In order to improve this outer fat appearance, the buttock may need to be addressed.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction on th eouter thighs can change the buttock

+2

One has to be careful when doing outer thigh liposuction as it can influence the final shape of the buttock. If the Liposuction is done too extensively under the buttock fold the buttock my drop and if enough liposuction is not done to that area (banana roll area) then a visible bulge can be seen under the buttock fold. Study before and afters carefully and ask your doctor those specific questions. Good luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Effects of thigh lipo on the bottom

+2

In general, Lipo of the outer thigh is all positive in terms of how it affects the buttock area. Since they both contribute to the same circumference, the way clothes fit is typically much better. The tricky part is where it tapers into the upper posterior thigh just below the buttock. Sometimes there is a distinct roll called the "banana roll." This area is part of a sort of column of tissue supporting the buttock so if lipo is not done very carefully there then you lose support. So how the lipo is tapered and transitioned into the buttock and the posterior thigh is important to avoid a saggy bottom line.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

The outer thighs and buttocks need to be sculpted together during liposuction

+1

The outer thighs and buttocks need to be sculpted together during liposuction. These two areas relate to each other so closely that the effects of one on the other must be considered in planning the procedure. 

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Liposuction of outer thigh

+1

Liposuction is a great way to sculpt the legs. Certainly performing liposuction of the outer thigh when done correctly, should have no ill effect on the buttocks. In fact, it may accentuate them nicely.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction for the outer thighs should not deform your buttock contour

+1

Liposuction for your outer thighs should not detract from your natural buttock shape, and, in fact, can enhance the shape of your buttocks. Care should be taken to make sure that there is a smooth transition from the thighs to the buttocks. Sometimes there is an area of natural indentation between the hips and the outer thighs, and this area should be avoided in order to not accentuate a sunken in appearance.

Some patients want to enhance their buttock shape or get some lifting and firmness, and this can be accomplished with fat grafting using some of the fat that was removed with the liposuction procedure.

Michael D. Yates, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction on outer thighs will not deform the butt

+1

Simple answer is NO. But please see 3 boarded plastic surgeons in person to get ALL your issues and concerns addressed. Regards & Merry Merry.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Effect of Liposuction of the Outer Thighs on the Shape of the Buttocks

+1

Liposuction of the thigh is a delicate balance between removing no more than the Saddle bag deformity and keeping the gentle convex curve of the thighs as it blends into that of the outer buttocks.

When liposuctioning the lower back and hips we want to have a V shaped plane between the upper buttock cheeks, where the slope of the upper buttocks is equal to the slope of the lower buttocks, which in turn ends in the gentle convex curve of the posterior thigh. The "Banana Roll" area under the buttock must be very carefully reduced to avoid drooping over of the buttocks.

Like everything in life, if you want something done well, you need to have an expert do it. Check www.PlasticSurgery.org for a list of Plastic surgeons to consult.

Good Luck.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Liposuction on outer thighs should not hurt butt

+1

As you consult with your plastic surgeon about liposuction and the contour changes that you want, point out the butt area and ask that it not be changed. It is possible to contour the outer thigh and not change the butt. Sometimes the fat pocket on the outer thigh goes toward the buttocks and needs to be contoured.

Discuss your concerns with your surgeon and all should go well.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction on outer thighs usually makes the butt look better

+1

Liposuction is such a great procedure and easy to undergo under local anesthesia and makes butts look better when doing the outer thighs usually. It is liposculpturing that helps make the areas look so nice and natural.  

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
