Nodules Following Lymphatic Massage 2 Months Post-Op- Normal?

 Hi, I had a tumytuck with liposuction over 7 weeks ago, they were followed by 10 days of lymphatic Massage. Now I have some hard nodules on both sides my waist. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

“Nodules” may represent areas of residual adipose tissue, fat necrosis, scarring etc. I would suggest continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon for best diagnosis and treatment options.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Nodules following liposuction

+1

It is hard to know exactly why you have developed nodules on both sides of your waist following TT and lipo. These may represent persistent swelling, resolving hematoma, or possibly even fat necrosis. Regardless, all of these should get better with time. I would recommend you see your treating MD. They recommend further massages or even ultrasound treatments to improve this area.

Jeffrey Kenkel, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
