Ask a doctor

Can Neck Flabs Be Removed Through Liposuction?

Doctor Answers (2)

Neck Liposuction is good if skin tone is good and neck has no muscular laxity

+1

Hello,

Only if fat is the major problem and the skin and muscles in there are still pretty tight will liposuction alone work for neck "flab." This tends to be the case more commonly in younger people.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

If by flabs you mean only fat maybe.

+1

 This is true only in patients in their 20's. By the time they get older and have extra skin as part of the flabs, they need a facelift and a liposuction.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...