Ask a doctor

Should I Get Liposuction on my Upper Body? Or Get Fats Inserted in my Legs to Make Them Fuller?

My body not proportion, I have a bigger upper body. My upper body usually runs two size bigger. I have very small legs that why I never wear jean or short.

Doctor Answers (2)

Should I Get Liposuction on my Upper Body? Or Get Fats Inserted in my Legs to Make Them Fuller?

+1

      Hard to say without an exam or pictures.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Upper body liposuction can be effective.

+1

Hi.

You really need a detailed physical exam to see whether liposuction has a role for you.  Your disproportion can be caused by other tissues, such as bone or muscle, which of course cannot be surgically reduced.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.