Ask a doctor

3 Years Post Liposuction on Arms and Stomach and Still Left With Lumps?

What do you recommend to get rid of them?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lumps after Liposuction

+1

The lumps you are experiencing are most likely fat necrosis that have now become calcified pieces of fat that will most likely never go away.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lumps is stomach and arms 3 years post lipo

+1

Thank for the question, unfortunately, without examination it would be difficult to address your question. generally speaking, fat necrosis and calcification can happen after liposuction. Usually, it resolve over time and becomes less of an issue. But sometimes it does persist. If the lumps are small and not affecting the shape, then you can ignore them. If they are symptomatic then I suggest you see your plastic surgeon.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lumps after liposuction

+1

What are the lumps?  Is it fat is it firm hard tissue.    It is best to be evaluated in person. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
