Ask a doctor

Liposuction for Multiple Areas?

Looking into neck, arms, inner thighs, upper and lower abdominal Liposuction. Can they perform all of these at one time?

I'm 24 and in good overall health. These area areas I have not been able to see weight loss with diet and exercise.

Doctor Answers (6)

Multi site liposuction....Is it safe?

+1
Thank you for asking this question.  The answer is ........it depends.  If you are close to normal weight and you have isolated spots that you can not get rid of, it probably is just fine.  The most important thing you need to do is to find someone who is board certified to perform this procedure and go and have an evaluation.  This can be done safely under local or under sedation or general anesthesia.


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposuction of multiple areas

+1

Liposuction to multiple areas can be performed in a single session in  a healthy individual patient.  Good luck

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction of multiple areas is done all the time

+1

You are young and healthy.  And only relatively small amounts of fat need to be removed from the neck and the arms.  So liposuction of these areas can be done safely together, with good technique, of course.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

That is probably too many areas to do justice to at 1 surgery

+1

Depending on the size of the areas, your health etc. most cases would be divided up into 2 procedures which could be done 1 week apart if all things considered. Definitely don't try it under general aneshesia if you can help it. That is where most of the risks are. Please see a few docs and see what they recommend once they see you.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction of Multiple Areas

+1

I would not recommend more than a total of 5,000 cc or 5 liters of fat removal.  This is what is considered safe for outpatient surgery center surgeries.

So multiple areas can be safe, just depends on how long you will be under anesthesia.  And ofcourse also how health you are is important.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction of multiple sites

+1

Dear Kristella,

It is common for patients to undergo liposuction of multiple sites, including all of the sites that you have mentioned. With that in mind, patient safety is always the number one priority. Several factors must be met to ensure that the procedure is done safely.

1) Have your procedure performed in an accredited surgical facility by a board-certified plastic surgeon. A survey based on more than 400,000 operations showed that, under these circumstances, the risk of serious complication is less than one-half percent.

2) Minimize the risks of developing a lower extremity deep venous thrombosis. This means discontinuing use of oral contraceptives and informing your surgeon if you have any clotting or blood disorders predisposing you to DVT.

3) Large volume liposuction (>5L) should not be performed on an outpatient basis. If the amount of fat that you need to have removed is greater than that, your procedure shoulld be split into multiple procedures.

Hope this helps. Best of luck.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
