Ask a doctor

Could I Have Liposuction 2 Months After Hysterectomy/large Fibroid Removal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction 2 Months after Hysterectomy?

+1

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice ( for example whether you are a good candidate for liposuction surgery),  you may be able to undergo liposuction surgery 2 months after  hysterectomy/fibroid removal if your recovery has been complication free and the overlying skin/tissues have “bounced back” nicely.

Generally speaking, a good liposuction candidate is a patient who presents with diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue isolated to specific areas. These patients are not  looking for a weight loss solution.  

Good skin elasticity is also an important  attribute  of the patient undergoing liposuction surgery. As we age or gain/lose weight we generally  lose some skin elasticity. After the liposuction procedure we are depending on the skin elasticity to allow the skin envelope to “shrink” to fit the reduced contour resulting from the liposuction procedure.

It may be in your best interests to seek in person consultation with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon  for more precise advice.
Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 724 reviews
