Ask a doctor

Knowing More About Lumps After Liposuction

I had a liposuction on my legs 10 days ago. I want to know if massage can help with some lumpiness. Also, what else do you recommend?

Doctor Answers (4)

Massage helps

+2

Massaging your skin after liposuction will certainly help even things out a bit-- I would listen to your surgeon as to the timing of this, but it should improve things quite a bit.  Be patient, and don't expect to see the final results for a minimum of 6 weeks or even longer.

 

Web reference: http://www.drsalemy.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Massage and lymphatic drainage can help liposuction lumps

+2

Skin irregularities and lumps that are seen long term after liposuction are caused by uneven fat removal during surgery. These type of lumps are not seen until all swelling has gone, 3-6 months after liposuction.

In the first 4-6 weeks after liposuction, it is common to have firm areas or lumps caused by swelling and bleeding, and these lumps will certainly disappear.

Massage is helpful, and a special massage technique called lymphatic drainage is also useful.

If there are irregularities seen at 6-8 weeks, some surgeons recommend Endodermologie, a special machine, but this would certainly be overkill unless you had a problem at 6-8 weeks which is unlikely.

Be sure to discuss these issues with your doctor.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/laser-liposuction/laser-lipo-leaves-smooth-tight-skin-after-laser-liposuction/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Options for lumps after lipo

+1

Massage is excellent modality for lumpiness after liposuction.

Expect that you will see prsistent lumpiness and even an increase for up yo 6 weeks after surgery. Thereafter, you will see a slow and steady improvement.

So is manual lymphatic drainage using the Voidder technique. Others advocate Endermologie. Gentle exercise with compression garments to promote lymphatic circulation is useful.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Massage is good for the lumps

+1

Think of the lumps as bruises in the fat at 10 days postop.  Gentle massage with lotion will usually resolve these.   Follow your doctor's advice regarding this. 

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...