Ask a doctor

Liposuction to Lose 45 Lbs?

Can Liposuction help me to lose 45 lbs? How long is the recovery time?

Doctor Answers (11)

Yes and No

+1

It is advisable to only remove up to 5 liters of aspirate at one time during liposuction. It this aspirate was weighed it wouldn't weigh much. However, if removal of 5 liters from say the abdomen, flanks and back gives you more confidence to hit the gym and improve your diet than yes, it could help you lose that 45lbs.


Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lipo is not a replacement for diet and excercise

+1

Liposuction is not a replacement for diet and exercise. This could be an unhealthy way of reducing weight. Safe liposuction aims to reduce volume in areas that don’t lessen despite exercising appropriately and eating well. There can be medical complications with excessive fat removal. It is far better to consult with a nutritionist and physical trainer and then seek consultation for liposuction after you reduce the major volume yourself.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Ridiculous

+1

By now, it should be common knowledge that liposuction is absolutely positively NOT for weight loss, just for contouring the body after proper diet and exercise.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

No NO NO

+1

Liposuction is not a weight loss tool.  Removing that much fat at one time can kill you, as blood is lost along with fat.  You should consider diet, exercise, bariatric surgery.

In some cases, debulking of fat via liposuction may be a helpful step, but typically is not for weight loss.

 

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Liposuction for 45 lb weight loss

+1

Liposuction is not the way to go to lose 45 lbs.  Diet and exercise is the best way to go.  Most doctors will not perform more than 5 liters ( about 10lbs) of liposuction in any one session.  Excess liposuction can cause fluid shifts that can be very harmful.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Removing even 20 pounds of fat with liposuction is very risky.

+1

Hi!

I know this is not what you were hoping to hear, but liposuction is not the way to lose weight. In New York, we don't do "high volume" (20 pounds) liposuction because we don't think it is safe.

Losing weight is tremendously difficult, and I am not going to lecture you about diet and exercise.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction is not for you!

+1

 Diet and exercise is what you need. After you have lost the 45 lbs. then you can have liposuction to contour the remaining areas of fat

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lipo to loose 45 lbs.

+1

No matter where you live I know someone who can help you lose 45 lbs. You see that person every day when you look in the mirror !! As the other M.D.s have said lipo is a body sculpting proceedure. If you do not get in touch with" that person" soon you will continue to be overweight with all it's negative health sequella.

If you need help a certified nutritionist can set you on the right path. Good luck on the most important "trip " of your new life.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Liposuction is NOT for weight loss

+1

Liposuction is for body contouring regions of localized adiposity (fat deposits). It is not a weight loss procedure. If you need to loose 45 pounds, diet and exercise are the way to go. If you have more weight to loose and are considering surgical assistance, then you should consider something like a Lap Band.

Michael A. Bogdan, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not a weight loss operation, it is a body contouring procedure.  Weight loss still means diet and exercise.  Liposuction actually works best on patients who are closerer to their proper body weight and have areas of fat accumulation that resist diet and exercise.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
