Ask a doctor

Can Liposuction Help with Lipodema

i have lipodema as well as lympodema can liposuction be of any help as i am very fit and active but am very aware of how i look

Doctor Answers 3

Can Liposuction Help with Lipodema

As Dr Thoren states are you asking about just a fat collection or lymphatic swelling??? Please be more specific in asking your questions so we can advise. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Liposuction and lymphedema

Liposuction should not be used for lymphedema. The subtle scarring that occurs from liposuction will make matters worse which may ultimately increase your deformity. Addressing the cause of your lymphedema should be pursued.

Ricardo Izquierdo, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
