Ask a doctor

Number of Times You Can Get Liposuction. Is There a Limit?

Is there a limit to how many times I can have Liposuction done on the same body part or area?

Doctor Answers (13)

Although your best chance of getting a smooth result...

+3

Although your best chance of getting a smooth result after liposuction is the first time, liposuction can be redone to correct some imperfections from the initial procedure. Liposuction becomes harder to do the second or third time because of scar tissue development, so I would say that there is no point in repeating liposuction of the same area after the second or third attempt.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Repeated liposuction in the same area

+2

Liposuction can be repeated in the same area however this can considerably increase the chances of developing contour irregularities.  Generally speaking, the more liposuction a person has in the same area, the more likely the skin contour/texture can be lumpy and bumpy.  Scar tissue develops underneath the skin making future liposuction technically more difficult.  The skin becomes firmer and can take on an unnatural look with small dimples.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon before scheduling liposuction surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

The first chance is usually the best chance to get the...

+2

The first chance is usually the best chance to get the best result, but from time to time revisions on the same body part may need to be done. It's important however to give your body some time to recover after the procedure, and wait at least 6 months or longer before having any more liposuction in the same area.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

You might also like...

Is there a limit to the number of times a person can get liposuction?

+1

There is no specific limit to the number of times a person can get liposuction to one area. However the more frequently you have the procedure, the more scar tissue will build up. Scar tissue can lead to the appearance of lumpiness and unevenness in skin texture.

Usha Rajagopal, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction becomes more difficult in an area each time it is repeated

+1

While there is technically no limit to the number of times liposuction can be repeated, it becomes more and more difficult each time it is repeated because the surgeon has to move through fibrous tissue from previous procedures. It is rare that someone would have to repeat liposuction multiple times in a given area.

Lawrence A. Osman, MD
Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Repeat liposuction in the same area

+1

Repeat liposuction in the same area is possible but each time you have liposuction your risk of uneven or irregular results increases.  "Touch-ups" are fairly common after liposuction but if you are repeatedly requesting liposuction in the same area then you may not be an ideal candidate for liposuction.

Liposuction is to smooth and shape the contours of the body.  It is not a form of weight loss.  If you are having liposuction multiple times then you should focus more attention on diet and exercise.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Each time you will see reduced results with repetition

+1

There is no absolute limit but you will see little difference in repeating lipo if it was done properly the first time assuming little time has passed and you haven't gained weight. Repeat lipo is usually a losing proposition. This of course is assuming you are doing the same areas over.

Best Regards.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposuction can be repeated on the same area

+1

Liposuction can be repeated on the same area, but over time scarring my make repeated treatments harder.  In fact, ultrasonic liposuction may be required to get through the scar tissue on areas previously treated with liposuction.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

How many times can liposuction be performed in the same area?

+1

Liposuction is a popular and effective way to contour the body. This surgery is an excellent way to remove stubborn fat but it cannot be used for weight control. Although it is possible to perform liposuction again in an area that has already been treated, the effectiveness of a repeat liposuction will be limited by the amount of scar tissue that is present from the previous liposuction. Your best bet is to initiate a rigorous exercise regimen had stay on balanced low-fat diet and only receive liposuction once you are at your stable weight. This will help you achieve a long-lasting and safe result.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Repeated liposuction

+1

As the other doctors have said, it is technically possible to do repeat liposuction but wanting more than a little secondary touch up raises some red flags.  Either you are not maintaining your result with good diet and exercise, or you are expecting something liposuction simply can't deliver, or you weren't a great candidate to start with, or you are too perfectionistic, or your doctor isn't that great at doing liposuction.  

Something is wrong when you need to ask how many times you can do liposuction on one area! 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
