Ask a doctor

Would a Liposuction Laser Treatment Help Firm Up the Chin and Neck Area?

Where does the laser lipo treatment leave scars on the chin?

Doctor Answers (1)

There is no substitute for an actual consultation.

+2

Laser liposuction is marketing hooie.  Tumescent liposuction done with tiny canulas is still the best approach.  Honestly you are not looking for a machine.  What you are looking for is an experienced, well trained surgeon who you can place your trust into.  Board certification in a particular area does not qualify someone to be a lipsuction surgeon.  Dermatologists and other non general plastic surgeons actually have a much lower rate of liposuction malpractice than general plastic surgeons.  Irrespective of the surgeon you choose, please make sure that you are comfortable with them, that they answer your questions, the office treats you with respect.  Do investigate your doctors credentials.  They should be board certfied in general plastic surgery, facial plastic surgery, dermatology, or oculoplastic surgery.  There are some general surgeons, and other types of surgeons who offer these procedures.  They may be fine but you have to do more work to confirm this.  They should have hospital priveleges for the surgery they perform and appropriate medical malpractice insurance.  Check with the State medical board of your state to learn if there are any licensing issues with your potential surgeon.  Please be sure to study their before and after photos to decide if you actually like the work being proposed.  This is a surgery that can be performed right in the office under local anesthesia.  Avoid having a general anesthesia for this procedure.  Good luck out there.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
