Ask a doctor

Is Liposuction (Laser or Traditional) Safe for Someone with Spinal Cord Injury?

Is Liposuction (Laser or Traditional) Safe for Someone with Spinal Cord Injury?

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction in Spinal Cord Injured Patient

+1

Liposuction in and of itself is safe in the spinal cord injured patient.  

Careful selection of the setting in which liposuction is done is most important.

Depending on the level of spinal cord injury we may run into issues with patient positioning, changes in blood pressure and risks for deep venous thrombosis.

A hospital operating room setting with monitoring and anesthesia support  is the safest way to proceed.

Best of luck

Web reference: http://www.norrisplasticsurgeryhouston.com/liposuction-houston.html

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...